Privacy Policy

Purpose and Scope

The World Federation of Colleges and Polytechnics (WFCP) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of our members, stakeholders, and partners. We make sure we protect the information you give us.

We collect information that helps us make informed decisions, and gives you the best possible experience on our website and through our communications.

This privacy notice is written in accordance with relevant data protection legislation, in particular Canadian legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act 2000 (amended in 2015).

This privacy policy sets out how WFCP collects, uses and stores personal data, including via its website, wfcp.org.  WFCP does not sell, rent or trade personal information with others. WFCP will review this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that it is relevant and remains current with changing laws and regulations.

Definitions

“Collection” means the act of gathering, acquiring, noting or obtaining by any other means Personal Information about an individual.

“Consent” means giving permission for the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information for certain purposes. Consent can be either express or implied and can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can be reasonably inferred from an action or inaction.

“Disclosure” means making Personal Information available to someone else.

“Personal Information” means any information, recorded in any form, about an identified individual, or an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from such information, but does not include information that is publicly available, such as business contact information or information found in a telephone directory.

“Use” means the treatment, handling and management of Personal Information

Exceptions

If the policies and procedures outlined in this document do not address a specific situation, individuals are expected to contact the WFCP Secretariat for guidance or clarification. 

Accountability

The Federation is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control. Accountability for this function is held by the Chief Privacy Officer, a role assumed by the Chair of the Board of Directors.

What data do we collect?

The Federation collects data of each member organization and appointed representative. This includes the mailing address of the organization, the leader of the organization, and their position; for the individual representative (or individual members) this includes name, mailing address, phone number, and email address. 

The Federation website (wfcp.org) uses cookies to enhance visitor experience. Analytics, through Google Analytics, collects cookie data to evaluate where and when visitors to the WFCP website come from. Our website does not disaggregate data beyond location, IP address, and time spent on the website; this means, the Federation does not collect demographic data on visitors to wfcp.org.

The member section of the website requires registration. Individuals who request access to the member section are asked to disclose an email address to assign to the account, their first and last name, and a password is assigned; users are strongly encouraged to personalize and not share their passwords.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide the Federation with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Voluntarily fill in one of our online forms, including the Member Application form and Affinity Group application;
  • Register for a wfcp.org account; 
  • Become a WFCP member; and,
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

We may also receive your data from third parties when/if the Federation participates in conferences as an exhibitor or sponsor, if you consent to have your information shared.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

The Federation uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on wfcp.org, including:

  • Keeping you signed in (if you have a member account);
  • Understanding how you use our website; and,
  • Geo-data to understand where our visitors come from.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. In a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Federation website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to wfcp.org; if you click through to another website, their privacy policy takes precedence.

Consent

An individual’s knowledge and consent are required before the WFCP can collect, use or disclose his or her personal information, except where inappropriate. Where possible, the Federation will obtain consent directly from the individual concerned at the time of collection. After having provided consent, an individual has the right to withdraw consent at any time by providing reasonable notice to the Federation’s Chief Privacy Officer, the Chair of the Board of Directors. 

By subscribing to our updates, registering for our events, accessing our on-line member services, using other Federation member services, or otherwise indicating approval, individuals consent to the collection and use of their personal information for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy. 

The Federation will not require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information beyond that required to provide our products or services to you. If you wish to withdraw your consent or to opt out of the uses or disclosures of your information for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy, you may do so by contacting our Chief Privacy Officer. If your request requires that we delete your registration information, we will no longer be able to provide you with the services or products for which you have subscribed. Cancellation will be subject to the terms and conditions of the subscription or services provided, as applicable. 

Limiting Collection

The WFCP collects only the information that is necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. 

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

The WFCP does not use personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with an individual’s consent or as required by law. Some personal information is maintained (i.e. a member representative personal information) for historical record-keeping. 

The Federation works with a number of third parties to store your data or communicate with members. Wfcp.org data collected from our website is stored with our hosting company, WP Engine. Wfcp.org analytic data is stored by Google Analytics. Member data is stored with Microsoft SharePoint Services, at five locations around the USA as well as a server located at the Federation’s Secretariat. Data collected by third parties will be deleted in concert with their own privacy policies. 

The WFCP does not sell personal information to a third-party organization. In certain circumstances, we allow basic contact information to be shared amongst members. Examples of this include providing delegate lists for conferences to other participants or sharing contact information amongst members to facilitate communication and partnership development. 

Children Under the Age of 18

The WFCP’s services are directed to the general public. The Federation does not knowingly collect information from children under 18 years of age or have any reasonable grounds for believing that children under the age of 18 are accessing the Federation’s services. In the event that the Federation learns that it has inadvertently collected personal information from a child under the age of 18, it will delete that information immediately. 

External Applications

The WFCP may use external applications to facilitate the provision of its services, such as conference applications. Limited personal data may be collected from individuals through App use, including Internet Protocol address, browser software, operating system, and the time and date on which an App was accessed. Additionally, usage of the Apps may be tracked for statistical and research purposes by means of cookies. By accessing and using any App, individuals consent to the use of their personal information for the purposes set forth within this policy.

Accuracy of Personal Information

Personal information is kept as accurate, complete and up to date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. Individuals are encouraged to provide updates to their personal information as changes occur, to enable us to continue to provide services to them. 

The personal information of customers can be reviewed and modified by contacting our Secretariat. 

WFCP Secretariat
1 Rideau Street, Suite 701
Ottawa, Ontario Canada  K1N 8S7
secretariat@wfcp.org 

Safeguarding Personal Information

Personal information, whatever its form, will be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. The safeguards will, to the best of WFCP’s ability, protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The measures of protection include: 

  • physical measures, for example, locking filing cabinets and restricted access to offices; 
  • organizational measures, for example, security passes and limiting access to the personal information on a “need-to-know” basis; 
  • technological measures, for example, the use of passwords and encryption; and 
  • procedural measures, for example, the shredding of sensitive personal information. 

Openness

The Federation is committed to being open about its policies and practices with respect to the handling of personal information. Our Privacy Policy is available through our website’s home page. If a hard copy or additional information is required, requests for such information may be made to the WFCP Secretariat.

Access to Personal Information

Individuals may request a copy of their personal information held at the WFCP Secretariat by submitting a written request to the Chief Privacy Officer, the Chair of the Federation Board at the address above. Acceptable proof of identification is required before such information is given out. If you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate, you may request that it be reviewed and, if inaccurate, changed, by contacting the Chief Privacy Officer. 

Challenging Compliance

An individual can challenge compliance with the above policy by providing written details of the challenge to the Chief Privacy Officer and/or contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30, Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec, K1A 1H3

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819) 994-5444
TTY: (819) 994-6591

Changes to our privacy policy

The Federation keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last update on July 23, 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about the WFCP’s privacy policy, or the data we hold on you, please do not hesitate to contact us:

Email: secretariat@wfcp.org
Telephone: 1 (613) 746-2222 ext. 3141

X