Previous Award Winners

Applied Research and Innovation Award

Gold: Holmesglen Institute, Australia
Silver: Instituto Federal de Sao Paulo, Brazil
Bronze: Nairobi Technical Training Institute, Kenya

Construction Award

Gold: Wenzhou Polytechnic, China
Silver: Humber College, Canada
Bronze: Burton and South Derbyshire College, United Kingdom

Cyber and Data Security and Social Engineering Award

Gold: Justice Institute of British Columbia, Canada
Silver: Abu Dhabi Polytechnic, United Arab Emirates
Bronze: Saskatchewan Polytechnic, Canada

Global Citizenship Award

Gold: Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of Goiás, Brazil
Silver: Shaanxi Polytechnic Institute, China
Bronze: Hudson Valley Community College, United States

Indigenous Education Award

Gold: Georgian College, Canada
Silver: Red Deer Polytechnic, Canada
Bronze: Canadore College of Applied Arts and Technology, Canada

Strategic Leadership Award

Gold: Institute of Technical Education Singapore
Silver: Hudson Valley Community College, United States
Bronze: Cégep de Shawinigan, Canada

Sustainable Development Goals Award

Gold: Rift Valley Institute of Science and Technology, Kenya
Silver: TAFE Queensland, Australia
Bronze [tie]: Thompson Rivers University, Canada
Bronze [tie]: Weston College, United Kingdom

Teacher Professional Development Award

Gold: Chisholm Institute, Australia
Silver: NPTC Group of Colleges, United Kingdom
Bronze: Kenya Technical Trainers College

Tourism and Hospitality Award

Gold: Ningbo Polytechnic, China
Silver: Wuxi Institute of Technology, China
Bronze: Rizhao Polytechnic, China

Leadership in Diversity and Inclusion Award

Gold: Sammy Chemoiwa, Rift Valley Institute of Science and Technology, Kenya
Silver: Tafadzwa Mudondo, Harare Polytechnic, Zimbabwe
Bronze: Mish Eastman, RMIT University, Australia

Lifetime Achievement Award

Gold: Dawn Ward, Burton and South Derbyshire College, United Kingdom
Silver: Dan Mutai, Rift Valley Institute of Science and Technology, Kenya
Bronze: Phill Murphy, Bendigo Kangan Institute, Australia

Outstanding Educator Award

Gold: Xiao Yang Jin, Tourism College of Zhejiang, China
Silver: Peter VandenBerg, Niagara College, Canada
Bronze [tie]: Karen Klee, Fanshawe College, Canada
Bronze [tie]: Basaralu Sudharshan, Nettur Technical Training Foundation, India

Outstanding Student Achievement Award

Gold: Qixing Zhang, Hebei Vocational University of Technology and Engineering, China
Silver: Shiyang Mo, Tourism College of Zhejiang, China
Bronze: Desirae Kilduff, Bendigo Kangan Institute, Australia

Applied Research and Innovation

Gold: Southern Alberta Institute of Technology, Canada
Silver: British Columbia Institute of Technology, Canada
Bronze: Lambton College, Canada
Honorable Mention: Duoc UC, Chile

Construction

Gold: Beijing College of Finance and Commerce, China
Silver: TAFE Queensland, Australia
Bronze: Box Hill Institute, Australia

Cyber and Data Security and Social Engineering

Gold: Box Hill Institute, Australia
Silver: Wenzhou Polytechnic, China
Bronze: Durham College, Canada
Honorable Mention: IES Xabier Zubiri Manteo BHI, Spain

Global Citizenship

Gold: Humber College, Canada
Silver: Burton and South Derbyshire College, United Kingdom
Bronze [tie]: Box Hill Institute, Australia
Bronze [tie]: Niagara College, Canada
Honorable Mention: CONIF, Brazil

Indigenous Education

Gold: British Columbia Institute of Technology, Canada
Silver: Saskatchewan Polytechnic, Canada
Bronze: BHP x CQU x NMT, Australia

Strategic Leadership

Gold: Weston College, United Kingdom
Silver: Shaanxi Polytechnic Institute, China
Bronze: Jiujiang Vocational and Technical College, China

Sustainable Development Goals

Gold: Colleges and Institutes Canada, Canada
Silver [tie]: Chongqing Vocational Institute of Engineering, China
Silver [tie]: Centro Formación Somorrostro, Spain
Bronze: FPEmpresa, Spain
Honorable Mention: Harare Polytechnic, Zimbabwe

Teacher Professional Development

Gold: Changsha Social Work College, China
Silver: Institute of Technical Education, Singapore
Bronze: Qingdao Technical College, China
Honorable Mention: Nettur Technical Training Foundation, India

Leadership in Diversity and Inclusion

Gold: Dawn Ward, Burton and South Derbyshire College, United Kingdom
Silver: Jane Ngobia, Sheridan College, Canada
Bronze: Daniel Mutai, Rift Valley Institute of Science and Technology, Kenya

Lifetime Achievement

Gold: Denise Amyot, Colleges and Institutes Canada, Canada
Silver: Mary Campbell, TAFE Queensland, Australia
Bronze: Ying Xiong, Wuxi Insitute of Technology, China

Outstanding Educator

Gold: Viv Buckley, Colegau Cymru, United Kingdom
Silver: Wu Jun, Guangzhou Panyu Polytechnic
Bronze: Dean Champ, Box Hill Institute

Outstanding Student Achievement

Gold: Andrea Prins, Lambton College, Canada
Silver: Hanzhang Li, Changsha Social Work College, China
Bronze: Josh Allison, Box Hill Institute, Australia

Access to Learning and Employment

Gold: Chisholm Institute, Australia
Silver: ETHAZI Learning & High-Performance model, TKNIKA, Spain
Bronze: Hangzhou Vocational & Technical College (HVTC), China

Applied Research

Gold: Wuxi Institute of Technology (WXIT), China
Silver [tie]: College La Cité, Canada
Silver [tie]: Red River College, Canada
Bronze: Jiangsu Agri-animal Husbandry Vocational College (JAHVC), China

Entrepreneurship

Gold: Changsha Social Work College (CSWC), China
Silver: María Pilar Diez Mintegui, Ikasenpresa, TKNIKA, Spain
Bronze: Dr. Hasmukh Lal, Fiji

Partnership with Industry

Gold: South Metropolitan TAFE, Australia
Silver: Ningbo Polytechnic (NBPT), China
Bronze: Shenzhen Polytechnic (SZPT), China

Sustainable Development

Gold: Shaanxi Polytechnic Institute (SXPI), China
Silver: Jiangxi Environmental Engineering Vocational College (JEEVC), China
Bronze: Kangan Institute, Australia

Higher Technical Skills

Gold: Jiangsu Vocational Institute of Commerce (JVIC), China
Silver:  Beijing College of Finance and Commerce (BCFC), China
Bronze: Electronics and Telecommunication department of CIFP DON BOSCO LHII, Spain

Leadership Development

Gold: Wuhan Railway Vocational College of Technology (WRC), China
Silver: Qingdao Technical College (QTC), China
Bronze: Sheridan College – Centre for People and Organizational Development, Canada

Student Support Services

Gold: Karen Harris, Learner Success Strategist, Lakeland College, Canada
Silver: Dr. Paul Phillips CBE, Principal and Chief Executive, Weston College, UK
Bronze [tie]: Tourism College of Zhejiang (TCZJ), China
Bronze [tie]: Zhengzhou Railway Vocational and Technical College (ZRVTC), China

Chair’s Awards

Gold: Fábio Alexandrini, Instituto Federal Catarinense, Rio do Sul, Brazil
Silver: Kenya Association of Technical Training Institutions (KATTI), Kenya
Bronze: Polo de Inovaçaão do IFSC, Brazil

Access to Learning and Employment

Gold: Australia-Pacific Training Coalition, Australia
Silver: Northern College of Applied Arts and Technology, Canada
Bronze [tie]: Dr. Lee Lambert and Dr. Ricardo Castro Salazar, Pima County Community College, United States
Bronze [tie]: Qingdao Technical College, China

Applied Research and Innovation

Gold: Niagara College, Canada
Silver: Red River College, Canada
Bronze: Mohawk College, Canada

Entrepreneurship

Gold: Craig Elias, Bow Valley College, Canada
Silver: Rizhao Polytechnic, China
Bronze: Taishan Polytechnic, China

Green Colleges

Gold: Usurbilgo Lanbide Eskola, Spain
Silver: TAFE NSW, Australia
Bronze: Box Hill Institute, Australia

Higher Technical Skills

Gold: Zhejiang Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering, China
Silver: Wuhan Railway Vocational College of Technology, China
Bronze: Chengdu Aeronautic Polytechnic, China

Leadership Development

Gold: Centennial College, Canada
Silver: Durham College, Canada
Bronze: George Brown College, Canada

Student Support Services

Gold: Holmesglen Institute, Australia
Silver: Wuhan Polytechnic, China
Bronze: Qingdao Vocational and Technical College of Hotel Management, China

Access to Learning and Employment

Gold: Holland College, Canada
Silver: North Island College, Canada
Bronze: Wuhan Railway Vocational College of Technology, China

Applied Research and Innovation

Gold: British Columbia Institute of Technology Canada
Silver: Lambton College, Canada
Bronze: CIFP Aretxabaleta Lanbide Eskola Lhii – Tkgune, Spain

Entrepreneurship

Gold: Nanjing Institute of Industry Technology China
Silver: Olds College, Canada
Bronze: Lambton College, Canada

Green Colleges

Gold: Durham College, Canada
Silver: Cégep Limoilou, Canada
Bronze: Guidaojiaotong Polytechnic Institute (GPI), China

Higher Technical Skills

Gold: Burton and South Derbyshire College, United Kingdom
Silver: Handan Polytechnic College, China
Bronze: Georgian College of Applied Arts and Technology, Canada

Leadership Development

Gold: Colleges and Institutes Canada, Canada
Silver: Ann Buller President and CEO, Centennial College, Canada
Bronze: Lakeland College, Canada

Student Support Services

Gold: Qingdao Technical College, China
Silver: Northeast Community College, United States
Bronze: Yangzhou Polytechnic Institute, China

Applied Research

Gold: Mixed Economy Group of Colleges (MEG), United Kingdom

International Collaboration

Gold: Tianjin Sino-German Vocational Technical College (TSVTC), China
Silver: Douglas College, Canada
Bronze: British Columbia Institute of Technology, Canada

College-Industry Partnerships

Gold: Higher Colleges of Technology, United Arab Emirates
Silver: Lakeland College, Canada
Bronze: Rizhao Polytechnic, China

Commitment to Social Development

Gold: TAFE Queensland, Australia
Silver: College of the Rockies, Canada
Bronze: Red River College, Canada

Governance

Gold: Olds College, Canada